Awards

Past results

The Society & Culture awards are awarded annually to students who have performed outstandingly in their overall HSC results or for their work in producing an exceptional Personal Interest Project (PIP).

The Awards Ceremonies are held in the Dixon Room at the Mitchell Library, Sydney.

Results

Click the years below for HSC results and Student Distinctions

2016 Results

Results in the Society and Culture HSC Examination 2016

 

Rank Student School
1st Helaine Liew

The Professor Sol Encel Prize

Willoughby Girls’ High School
2nd Seda Hamoud Liverpool Girls’ High School
Equal 3rd Madeleine Bosler Northern Beaches Secondary College, Manly Selective Campus
Equal 3rd Ellen Ly Westfield Sports High School
5th Clarissa Zurlo St Scholastica’s College
6th Tara Maureen Arrow Murfield High School
7th Tutti Valerie Copping Turramurra High School
Equal 8th Craig MacKenzie Rose Bay Secondary College
Equal 8th Elena Pavlou-Watt Merewether High School
Equal 8th Hannah May Spinks Castle Hill High School

 

High Distinction Personal Interest Projects for HSC 2016

Name School PIP Title
Sophie Totonjian

The Dr Peg White Award

Central Coast Grammar The impact of western education on Indigenous Australians development of self- efficacy
Gloria Nasr Castle Hill High School investigation into the changing nature of protesting through the rise of virtual activism
Lauren Tillman Willoughby Girls’ High School Political A-Gender
Louise Press Gymea Technology High School Stand; speak; type; act
Adelaide Bragias Merewether High School In gov. we trust
Fatima Olumee Moorebank High School One flew over the cuckoo’s nest
Seda Hamoud Liverpool Girls’ High School Survival in the digital eco system
Jiyeong Park Willoughby Girls’ High School Feminism in Australia and Korea
Jessica Wilson Wadalba Community School The rage for raunch
Prudence Wilkins-Wheat Menai High School The F word
Lauren Lai Willoughby Girls’ High School It’s just not black and white
Nicolette Seroukas Willoughby Girls’ High School You have the right to remain polarised

 

Distinction Personal Interest Projects for HSC 2016

Name School PIP Title
Helaine Liew Willoughby Girls’ High School Voluntourism
Han Joo Ahn Willoughby Girls’ High School Digital democracy
Ruxi Geng Albury High School Behind the proverbial glasses
Josephine Duncan- Nagy Willoughby Girls’ High School Drawing the line
Daniel Watts Northern Beaches Secondary College, Manly Selective Campus Hook, Line and Sinker
Saranda Sokolaj Macarthur Girls’ High School A Home away from home
Chiara Lam Sydney Secondary College, Blackwattle Bay Campus The changing game
Coen Ayres Dulwich High School Weapons of mass distortion
Fariha Ahmad Glenwood High School Secularisation on trial
Kristina O’Brien Hunter Valley Grammar The great commission or the great omission
Cassandra Malouf Gosford High School Educating the educators
Vijeta Venkatesh Prasad Nagle College, Blacktown Power placement, hero or side kick
Madeleine Bosler Northern Beaches Secondary College, Manly Selective Campus Pleasure censure
Lisa Ngo North Sydney Girls’ High School Saigoing, going, gone
2015 Results
2014 Results

The awards ceremony for the top ten exam results and High Distinction PIPs for the 2014 HSC will be held in the Metcalfe Auditorium at the State Library.

View photographs from this ceremony

HSC 2014: EXAMINATION RESULTS – TOP 10 STUDENTS

Rank Name Surname School
1 & the Prof. Sol Encel Award Imogen D’Souza Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus
2 Ann Wen North Sydney Girls High School
3 Imogen Learmonth Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus
4 Cathy Fei Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus
5 Gabriella Vumbaca Gosford High School
Equal 6 Justine Amin St Marys Senior High School
Equal 6 Aqsa Shahid Macarthur Girls High School
8 Alexandra Neave Engadine High School
9 Jamaica Eisner Willoughby Girls High School
10 Liliana Tai North Sydney Girls High School

HSC in Society and Culture 2014 – High Distinction and Distinction Personal Interest Projects

Category Name Surname School Project Title
High Distinction & the Dr. Margaret White Award Boi Quyen Ly Fairvale High School When language dies
High Distinction Lauren Moore Willoughby Girls High School Violence anaesthesia
High Distinction Alexandra Neave Engadine High School Can social justice be more than just another brick in the wall?
High Distinction Viktoriya Gerova North Sydney Girls High School Seeing Red
High Distinction Aqsa Shahid Macarthur Girls High School Muslim and Western: Living a life of contradiction
High Distinction Elena Monakhova Glenaeon School Tiger Cubs
High Distinction Vanessa Anthony North Sydney Girls High School Blitzkrieg Pop
High Distinction Gillian Battese Willoughby Girls High School Blurred Lines: Entertainment or Exploitation?
Distinction Kaitlin Hill Lucas Heights Community School Hop on Pop
Distinction Ananya Singh Fairvale High School But first let me take a selfie
Distinction Melanie Raymond St Marys Senior High School When History Matters
Distinction Rebecca Coorey All Saints Senior College Casula Media of Leb Destruction
Distinction Courtney Kwak All Saints Senior College Casula Mass Media killed the Political Star
Distinction Karrie Benz Penrith High School Steaks and Cakes
Distinction Emily Draper Leumeah High School Lets Play: Sexism in video games and the community
Distinction Jasleen Chew North Sydney Girls High School Be a Man
Distinction Tiarnne Brown Magdalene Catholic High School Can you see the Blind Side
Distinction Jarrett Spice Patrician Brothers Blacktown I’ve always been famous, it’s just no one knew it yet
2013 Results

The awards ceremony for the top ten exam results and High Distinction PIPs for the 2013 HSC will be held in the Metcalfe Auditorium at the State Library.

View photographs from this ceremony

HSC 2013: EXAMINATION RESULTS – TOP 10 STUDENTS

Rank Name Surname School
1 (Equal) and the Sol Encel Prize Aparna Balakumar Hornsby Girls High School
1 (Equal) and the Sol Encel Prize Alessandra Bianco Freeman Catholic College
3 Rachel Djoeandy Caringbah High School
4 Madelyn Smith St Marys Senior High School
5 (Equal) Jemma Cavanagh North Sydney Girls High School
5 (Equal) Peggy Wei North Sydney Girls High School
7 Brigitte Samaha North Sydney Girls High School
8 Christian Whitfield Central Coast Grammar School
9 Alana Bourke Hunters Hill High School
10 Imogen Frost Willoughby Girls High School

HSC in Society and Culture 2013 – High Distinction and Distinction Personal Interest Projects

Category Name Surname School Project Title
High Distinction Rose Hartley Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College Racism: It’s not a Black and White Issue: A study into the unconscious prejudice embedded within Australia’s ‘egalitarian’ society that accepts Aboriginal identity
High Distinction Katie Yung Willoughby Girls High School Hetero(normal)tivity: Heteronormative practices in the mass media
High Distinction and the Margaret White Award Salima Yunespour Macarthur Girls High School ‘Go and do some homework then get back in the kitchen!’ The contradiction of the new educational landscape for Afghan girls and traditional gender roles in the Afghan-Australian diaspora
High Distinction Dominic Pham Macquarie Fields High School Migrating Away: Exploring the Changes in Collective Culture within a Western host country
High Distinction Jessica Weight Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus Mirror Mirror on the Wall, Does the Modern Woman Have it All? Has the role of the working woman changed since the feminist revival in the 1970s, and if so, how are societal pressures affecting modern day working women in globalised Australian society?
High Distinction Amy Johnston Davidson High School ‘Seeing Ourselves Onscreen’An exploration of Australian National identity through Australian film
High Distinction Christina Knezevich North Sydney Girls High School Activism? An investigation into the changing nature of adolescent social activism and the extent to which interactive behaviours and decision making influence the outcomes of activism.
High Distinction Wendy Jiang North Sydney Girls High School A Work in Progress: An investigation into the combined effect of language maintenance and acculturation on the hybridisation of second generation Chinese Australians
High Distinction Margery Ai North Sydney Girls High School Eyes Wide Open: An Investigation into how and why Chinese Australian adolescents’ aspirations towards westernisation are expressed in particular stylised manifestations, and the impacts on the formation of Chinese identity
High Distinction Emy Yoneda Willoughby Girls High School Lost in Translation
Distinction Abirami Rajkumar Hornsby Girls High School Detention Seekers: An investigation into the differing experiences and outcomes of Sri Lankan Tamil asylum seekers in Australia
Distinction Hanieya Rehman Macarthur Girls High School A Woman of Few Words: A Study into the perceptions of Muslim Pakistani women on the status of women in Pakistan according to Islam and the influence of Islam on the factors that affect these perceptions.
Distinction Amelia Fist Central Coast Grammar School Society has got the curse: A study of how the evolving social construction of mensuration has directly and intimately affected women’s relationship with their gender identity and femininity
Distinction Peggy Wei North Sydney Girls High School Keep Calm and Gangnam Style: An Investigation into the impacts of the macro transcultural consumption of Kpop on the modification of micro Chinese Australian adolescent girls’ cultural identity
Distinction Sindy Tang North Sydney Girls High School Be the Change that You 4C: An Investigation into the macro and micro influences on higher-order decision making of Australian adolescents in regards to their interest and participation in social, political and environmental activism
Distinction Erica Goh North Sydney Girls High School Undressing The Kogyaru: An investigation into the influences the transculturation and subsequent internationalisation of the Kogyaru image have on the construction of Asian-Australian girls’ ideas of femininity and future development of gender identity.
Distinction Alessandra Bianco Freeman Catholic College Postcode Profiling 101: Does Your Address Define You?: An investigation into the extent to which a person’s quality of life, in terms of access to socially valued resources, is determined by their suburb.
Distinction Hayley McQualter Merewether High School Pretty in Pink? Not in my office! An investigation into how factors influencing how childhood agents of gender socialisation can determine gender roles in the workforce.
Distinction Madelyn Smith St Marys Senior High School I’m a Woman, Hear me Raunch: A sociocultural analysis of the raunch culture trend and it’s significance for feminism and gender equality in the 21st Century.
2012 Results

The awards ceremony for the top ten exam results and High Distinction PIPs for the 2012 HSC will be held in the Dixon Room at the State Library of NSW.

View photographs from this ceremony

HSC 2012: EXAMINATION RESULTS – TOP 10 STUDENTS

Rank Name Surname School
1 – The Sol Encel Prize
Emily Freedman Rose Bay Secondary College
2
Natalie Hei Man Leung North Sydney Girls High School
3
Ray Moebes Willoughby Girls High School
4
Anita Bambridge Barrenjoey High School
5
Sarah Elmasri Macarthur Girls High School
6
Olivia Campbell Chevalier College Bowral
7
Ruby Leahy Gatfield Burwood Girls High School
8
Alison Woodward North Sydney Girls High School
9
Elsa Young Hornsby Girls High School
10
Brittany Ward Engadine High School

HSC in Society and Culture 2012 – High Distinction and Distinction Personal Interest Projects

Category Name Surname School Project Title
High Distinction
Peg White Award
Natalie Hei Man Leung North Sydney Girls High School Holding Up Half the Sky? An Investigation into the Effects of Migration and Acculturation on the Gender Values of Chinese-Australian Women and Adolescent Girls
High Distinction Emily Taylor Willoughby Girls High School Why Grandpa Says Inappropriate Things: The Role of Age in Regards to Prejudice and Cultural Competency, and the Ability to be Culturally Tolerant
High Distinction Sosan Rahimi Macarthur Girls High School Se(xx)y Talk: An Investigation into the use of Gendered Language Within Afghan Media in the Portrayal of Women
High Distinction Sarah Elmasri Macarthur Girls High School Suppressed and Silenced: The 21st Century Representation of the Lebanese Muslim Female. An investigation in determining whether the hegemonic masculinity of Lebanese Muslim males has exacerbated the oppression of their female counterparts
High Distinction Christina Siswandi Willoughby Girls High School ‘White Flight’ Leaves ‘Others’ Out of Sight: White Flight from Public Schooling is Discouraging Cultural Diversity in Rural Areas, also Reflected in Urban Areas, therefore not reflecting a Multicultural Australia
High Distinction Ray Moebes Willoughby Girls High School Write or Wrong: An Investigation into the Discursive Construction of Asylum Seekers in Australian Print Media
High Distinction Tamara Forward Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College In Retrospect: Is the Rapidity of Change in our 21st Century Lives the Reason for our Fascination with Retro?
High Distinction Emily Stratten Wollongong HS of Performing Arts “Who’s Afraid of the Leading Lady?” An exploration into how the changing roles of women in film reflect our changing society, from the 1950s to today.
High Distinction Jessica Xinyao Chen Killara High School From the Egg to the Phoenix: Understanding the Upbringing of Chinese Australians under Traditional Chinese Educational Values and its Impact on Australia
High Distinction Danica Zhan North Sydney Girls High School Window Shopping in the Department Store of the Exotic Other: An Investigation into the Fetishisation and Consequent Commodification of ‘exotic’ cultures by the West
Distinction Anita Bambridge Barrenjoey High School A Nation Half Empty, Now a Nation Half Full: The Australian Publics Changing Attitudes Towards Asylum Seekers and Refugees
Distinction Lucinda Matthews Penrith High School All the Way With Youth Today: The Political Interest of Australian Adolescents
Distinction Amy Rogers Gosford High School Disengagement to Engagement – Your Ticket is Number 1; Compassion
Distinction Alison Woodward North Sydney Girls High School ‘That’s So Asian’: Racial Humour and the Internalisation of Race Amongst Chinese-Australian Adolescent Girls
Distinction Tia Soulakellis Willoughby Girls High School Can the Real Australia Please Stand Up: The Portrayal of Australian Identity by Media Tourism Campaigns are Cliched Fabrications That Represent Staged Authenticity
Distinction Laura Somers Willoughby Girls High School The Dehumanisation of Persons With Disabilities: An Investigation Into the Social and Cultural Exclusion of Persons With Disabilities Within Mainstream Australian Society
Distinction Haruka Metoki Willoughby Girls High School The Mystique of Multiculturalism: Whilst Multiculturalism is Theoretically a Positive and Cooperative Policy, in Practice Australian Migrants are Segregated and Isolated
Distinction Tess Vincent Mossman High School The Changing Nature of Protest Movements: The Occupy Movement
Distinction Talieh Modabber Willoughby Girls High School Born to an Identity: An Investigation of the Characteristic of Social Exclusion in Australian National Identity
Distinction Sharon Zhao Willoughby Girls High School “He said, she said”: The Gendered Language. The Differentiated Use of Language by Males and Females is more than just Linguistic Style; it is a construct of sex role stereotyping
Distinction Ahmed Malik St Clair High School All Eyez on Me: The Muslim Male Adolescent in a Post September 11 World: How does faith influence the identity of the Muslim adolescent male in the Western suburbs of Sydney?
Distinction Daniela Jing Man Kwan Cheltenham Girls High School PIP: Policy in Progress. A Study into Whether Multiculturalism in Australia is a Practical Reality of simply an Ideology, through the experiences of Chinese-Australians
Distinction Elizabeth Campbell Mackillop Catholic College The Boat Sails By, the Shore Remains: An exploration into the effect of the Khmer Rouge on Cambodia today
Distinction Crystal Yang North Sydney Girls High School K-Pop in the 21NEst Century: An investigation into the growth of the second Hallyu Wave and its influence on the identity of Asian-Australian adolescents
Distinction Madeline Harris Kildare Catholic College Grass Ceiling Effect: Have We Today Achieved a ‘Level Playing Field’ for Elite Female Athletes?
Distinction Madon Aaresh Normanhurst Boys High School We Wish Jews a Merry Easter and a Chinese New Year: A study on the adaptation of Festive Holidays in a Western Nation
Distinction Ryley Miller Normanhurst Boys High School A Grave Issue: An Examination of how Death Perception affects Society and its People
2011 Results

The awards ceremony for the 2011 HSC was held at 6.00PM on Friday 2nd March 2012, in the Dixon Room at the State Library of NSW.

View photos from the ceremony

HSC 2011: EXAMINATION RESULTS – TOP 10 STUDENTS

Rank Name Surname School
1 Adeline Yuan Wing Lee North Sydney Girls High School
2 Taseen Rahman Normanhurst Boys High School
3 Natasha Lennard Hunter School of Performing Arts
4 Eden Grimes Caroline Chisholm College
5 Stephanie McDonald Willoughby Girls High School
6 Rebecca Richardson Penrith High School
7 Andre Bosch Macquarie Fields High School
8 Leanne Ho Penrith High School
9 Nicola Scott St Marys Senior High School
10 Saito Leo Normanhurst Boys High School

HSC in Society and Culture 2011 – High Distinction and Distinction Personal Interest Projects

Category Name Surname School Project Title
HD / Generational Prize Adeline Yuan Wing Lee North Sydney Girls High School Rise of the Tiger Cubs: an Investigation Into How and Why Chinese Immigrant Parents Have Continued To Practice Tiger Parenting in Australia
HD / Continuity & Change Prize Ravneet Deo Wyndham College Sikh Gender Roles
HD / Culture Prize Patria Manalili St Andrews (Quakers Road) Lost in Translation: An Investigation into the Impact of Native Language for Personal and Cultural Identity
HD / Gender Prize Luke Cooper Lucas Heights Community School Gaga vs Gillard: An Investigation into the Rise of Raunch Culture and the Demise of Female Political Identity
HD / The Sol Encel Prize Athena Blanksby Engadine High School Helping Me Helping You: Voluntourism – an Exploration of the Rising Phenomenon of Socially Conscious Travelling
HD / Technology Prize Serena Chor Yin Li Willoughby Girls High School Growing up Digital: Rise of the Digital Natives and Digital Immigrants
HD / The Peg White Equality & Difference Prize Jessy Coulson Marsden High School On Your Marks, Get Set, STOP! You’re a Woman… The Media Maintains and Fuels Patriarchal Ideology in Sport
HD Khaulah Bachsinar St Mary’s Senior High School Unveiling the Truth A Socio-Cultural Study on How Australians Perceive the Islamic Headscarf
HD Alexandra Barclay Asquith Girls High School Quality Over Quantity: ‘Only Children’ in Society
HD Melissa Ellen Wollongong HS of Performing Arts Dissent to Disillusionment: The Changing Trends and Characteristics of Students Involved in Campus Activism, between Genders, from the 1960s to Today
HD Janeia Javillonar St Marys Senior High School Cultural Identity
Distinction Evelyn Hoi Wan Chan Hornsby Girls High School Inside the Collection Tin
Distinction Veronica Dunn Freshwater Senior Campus Brandalism
Distinction Imman Hafez Birrong Girls High School A Faith of Their Own
Distinction Sophia Hardy North Sydney Girls High School The Handmaid’s Tale: An Investigation into how the Idealisation of Motherhood as Constructed in the Macro World Impacts the Affirmation of Female Gender Role Identity and Consequent Decision Making
Distinction Angela Hung St Mary’s Senior High School The Alpha Male
Distinction Katie Mallett Nagle College The Beginning of a Bloody Tale: How Has the Social and Cultural Attitudes Towards Menstruation Changed and Stayed the Same Over Time?
Distinction Angelica Manlangit Penrith High School Women’s Rights, Worth the Fight? Analysing the true extent of social constructs in perpetuating female inequality
Distinction Angelina Smith The Jannali High School Why not my Language?
Distinction Georgia McCarthy St Mary’s Senior High School Stereotyping of Aboriginal People in the Media
Distinction Stephanie McDonald Willoughby Girls High School The Ethics Classes Provide a Meaningful Alternative to Scripture in NSW Primary Schools
Distinction Ateeb Ali Mirza Kogarah High School I’m Too Sexy For My Kurta: An Investigation of Masculinity in the Pakistani Community
Distinction Rebecca Richardson Penrith High School Going It Alone: The Changing Role of Single Parent Families Within Society
Distinction Nicola Scott St Marys Senior High School Reality Bites
Distinction Felicity Tindall Keira High School To Grow or Not to Grow, That is the Question: An Examination of the Social and Cultural Influences on Domestic Food Growing in Three Diverse Suburbs
Distinction Cairena Wells Menai High School Over 30 Years of Rocking the Boat in Australia
2010 Results

The awards ceremony for the 2010 HSC were held on Friday 25 February 2011 at the State Library of NSW.

View photos from the ceremony

TOP 10 STUDENTS

Rank Name Surname School
Eq 1 Melanie Brierley Willoughby Girls’ High School
Eq 1 Rachel Leembruggen St Mary’s Senior High School
3 Zoe Hungerford Gosford High School
4 Ruby Wharton Gosford High School
Eq 5 Tessa Feggans Caringbah High School
Eq 5 Brittany Ferdinands Domremy College
Eq 7 Felix Donovan Bulli High School
Eq 7 Rachell Shuang Lei Li Hornsby Girls’ High School
9 Philip Kocovski Penrith High School
10 Jing Ye Hornsby Girls’ High School

PIP AWARDS AND PRIZES

Category Name Surname School Project Title
HD/Community Prize Philip Kocovski Penrith High School Macedonian-Australian: Explaining the Hyphen
HD/Generational Prize Isabel Cornes Willoughby Girls’ High School A Change in the Weather
HD/Reconciliation Prize Eleonora Horton Willoughby Girls’ High School Baa-Baa Black Sheep
HD/Gender Prize Zoe Hungerford Gosford High School Is that a Cape or and Apron?
HD/Personal Experience Prize Harriet Reid Willoughby Girls’ High School Veiled Hopes, Western Woes
HD/Popular Culture Prize Brittany Ferdinands Domremy College It’s a Disney World After All
HD/Society Prize Melanie Brierley Willoughby Girls’ High School Come Out and Play
HD/Equality & Difference Prize Alexandra Waldron Merewether High School Where You From? You Sporty Thing!
HD/Culture Prize Shirley Wang Macarthur Girls’ High School Confucius, Cultural Revolution and Capitalism
HD/Sol Encel Prize Olivia Nunn William Clarke College Weapons of Mass Consumption
HD/Continuity & Change Prize Lucy Sullivan Cheltenham Girls’ High School Whatever Floats your Boat
High Distinction Sophie Marshall Santa Sabina College Beyond the Paint: Graffiti’s Value in Contemporary Society
High Distinction Hayden Relf Terrigal High School The Artist as Citizen
High Distinction Sarah Humphrey Willoughby Girls’ High School The Gospel According to Disney
Distinction Ellen McPherson Willoughby Girls’ High School Can we be Heroes?
Distinction Jessie Meyers Emmanuel School Integrate or Disintegrate?
Distinction Pamela Buena St Mary’s Senior High School To be Older is to be Out of Order
Distinction Laura Sloane Cheltenham Girls’ High School Modernity: Try Before you Buy
Distinction Angelina Smith The Jannali High School Why not my Language?
Distinction Bianca Engmann Willoughby Girls’ High School The Gender of Words
Distinction Elise Buckley Holy Spirit College Bellambi Western Ideology vs. PNG Traditional Culture
Distinction Esther Henderson Bellingen High School Without Language, what hope is there for Culture?
Distinction Avi Hiu Yee Chan Cheltenham Girls’ High School Colour Blind Love: Changing Attitudes Towards Inter-racial Marriages in Australia
Distinction Maya Obirek Wyndham College Sex Sells: The Influence of Sexualised Advertising on the Social Norms of Today’s Adolescents
Distinction Nicola Coady Willoughby Girls’ High School Egotopia: Consumerism Refashioning Mind & Body
Distinction Rebekah Outteridge Merewether High School I Speak, Therefore I Am
Distinction Haylee Poppi Gosford High School All Hail the Indie-Vidual: The Paradox of the Alternative Music Subculture
2009 Results

The awards ceremony for the 2009 HSC were held on Friday 19 February 2010 in the Dixson Room at the Mitchell Library, Sydney.

View photographs from this ceremony

TOP 10 STUDENTS

Rank Name Surname School
Eq 1 Lauren Carmichael St Andrew’s Cathedral School
Eq 1 Emma Bowers Killara High School
3 Allison Grech Freeman Catholic College
4 Danielle Gay Gosford High School
5 Dilan Sellahewa Baulkham Hills High School
6 Jemma Cartland Gosford High School
7 Lara Munn St Ursula’s College
8 Linda Przhedetsky Hornsby Girls’ High School
9 Jessica Blain Willoughby Girls’ High School
10 Racha Dabliz Macarthur Girls’ High School

PIP AWARDS AND PRIZES

Category Name Surname School Project Title
The President’s Prize Jessica Blain Willoughby Girls High School Penetrating Australia’s Patriotism
Gender Studies Prize Emma Bowers Killara High School Nothing but blue sky
Belief Systems Prize Josh Pallas Holy Spirit College Bellambi Australia: Pontius Pilate or Prodigal Son of the Roman Catholic Church?
Reconcilliation Prize Alison Ryan St Mary’s Senior High School An analysis of the social significance of contemporary art
Continuity & Change Prize Kerana Sadaf Hakimi Macarthur Girls’ High School Afghan Girls Gone Wild
Personal Experience Prize Alix Pearce Willoughby Girls’ High School Through the porthole
Humanitarian Prize Rebecca Greenwood Merewether High School Madman, mercenary or missionary?
Community Prize Matthew Bamford St Mary’s Cathedral School Trouble in the burbs
Work & Leisure Prize Benjamin Cannon Knox Grammar School The Grass Ceiling
Popular Culture Prize Emily Smith Gosford High School Causes without a Rebel
Equality & Difference Prize Bess Rossiter St Mary’s Senior High School I’m not racist; I’m just funny
High Distinction Melissa Ong Hornsby Girls High School Tongue Tied
High Distinction Kristin Renzenbrink Willoughby Girls High School Censoring the Australian Way
High Distinction Lauren Carmichael St Andrew’s Cathedral School I am woman… hear me whisper
High Distinction Angela Bennett Gosford High School Giving up
High Distinction Jemma Cartland Gosford High School Deutschland: Über Alles
High Distinction Stephanie Mason Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College Is foreign aid perpetuating ‘race’?
Distinction Benjamin Strum Emmanuel School Victim to Victor: The Holocaust and Jewish Identity
Distinction Rachel Sandeman Willoughby Girls’ High School All Quiet on the Feminist Front
Distinction Emily O’Keefe Hornsby Girls’ High School Nursing a Prejudice
Distinction Sarah Marshall Albury High School No Pretentious Accent Mate
Distinction Srishti Shrestha Penrith High School Third Culture Kid: Living the best of both Worlds
Distinction Hina Rashid Khan Hornsby Girls High School I’m getting married?
Distinction Prianca Moodley Lucas Heights Community School Give me a home among the gum trees, with lots of… Visa E’s?
Distinction Sarah Gorji Willoughby Girls’ High School Retail Therapy
Distinction Claire Jewell St Mary’s Senior High School Understanding Y
Distinction Sophia Fowler Willoughby Girls’ High School Stop Press – the assault on journalism
Distinction Marwa Rahimi Macarthur Girls’ High School The Hyphenated Afghan
Distinction Lara Munn St Ursula’s College I am Woman hear me Raunch
Distinction Chamitha Weerasinghe Hornsby Girls’ High School Who Gives?
Distinction Sophie Newall Willoughby Girls’ High School Having a laugh with blondes, bleaches and barbies
Distinction Bohdi Connor Hornsby Girls’ High School Family First, but what next?
Distinction Jaya Keaney North Sydney Girls’ High School Lipsticks, Dykes and Viewing (Dis)pleasure
Distinction Lucinda Mowat Hornsby Girls’ High School The Generational Firewall
Distinction Asher Waxman Emanuel School You only live twice
Distinction Chloe Watson Willoughby Girls’ High School F.E.A.R – False Evidence Appearing Real
Distinction Natalee Davis St Mary Star of the Sea College A Muggles Guide to: Harry Potter and Society
Distinction Kirsty MacGregor Camden High School Till death us do part?
Distinction Sujee Kim North Sydney Girls’ High School Micro-Chip off the old block
2008 Results

The awards ceremony for the 2008 HSC were held on Friday 20 February 2009 in the Dixson Room at the Mitchell Library, Sydney.

View photographs from this ceremony

TOP 10 STUDENTS

Rank Name School
Eq 1 Sorcha McGee St Marys Senior HIgh School
Eq 1 Daniel Swain Smith’s Hill High School
3 Emily Reynolds Gosford High School
4 Tamara Al Hashemi St Marys Senior High School
5 Mary Go All Saints Catholic Senior College
6 Samuel Lewin Merewether High School
7 Elizabeth Penning Domremy College
8 Stephanie Lukins Burwood Girls High School
Eq 9 Georgina Girdler Kooringal High School
Eq 9 Alexandra Peters North Sydney Girls High School

PIP AWARDS AND PRIZES

Category Name School Project Title
HD & The President’s Prize Jessica McDonell Willoughby Girls High School Torture-tainment
HD & Studies of Asia Prize Jenny Yu Xi Song Hornsby Girls High School Chinese Dundee: Racialisation and Chinese-Australian Identities
HD & Popular Culture Prize Patrick Girdler Sydney Secondary College, Blackwattle Bay Campus Don’t Be Scared It’s Only Street Art: An Investigation into street art culture, its legality and its art
HD & Gender Studies Prize Lauren Oldfield Lurnea High School Look-Out Feminism: The Relationship between Aboriginal Women and Feminism
HD & Reconciliation Prize Natalie Keech St Clare’s High School ‘What is the Ness?’ The Realization, Deconstruction and Re-Articulation of Whiteness
HD & Civics & Citizenship Prize Alexandra Peters North Sydney Girls High School Activism or Apathy? A cross-generational investigation into how and why student activism has changed over the last four decades.
HD & Equality and Difference Prize Jemima Stratton Hornsby Girls High School Open Wide, Come Inside … Australia: Play School as a Reflection of Wider Australian Society
HD & Belief Systems Prize Catherine Eggett Hornsby Girls High School How the Birredoow Found its Way: An Investigation into the Relevance of Dreamtime Stories for Modern Indigenous Youth
HD & Work & Leisure Prize Carley Rowland Calrossy Anglican School The Driving Force Behind the Driving Force: How, and to what Extent do Parents and Peers Impact on the Psychological Behaviour of Individuals Regarding Sports Performance
High Distinction Emily Reynolds Gosford High School Don’t Think Twice, it’s All Right: From Activism to Apathy. The Decline in the popularity of protest songs since the 1960s.
High Distinction Amanda Liu All Saints Catholic Senior College PIP Personal Interest Project or Pushy Immigrant Parents
High Distinction Megan Williams-Thompson Hornsby Girls High School The Australian One-Child Policy: Investigating the Significance of Socialisation Factors Unique to Only Children in Shaping Identity.
High Distinction Hannah Smyth Willoughby Girls High School Baa Baa Politically Correct Sheep: The Intent, Extent and Effect of Political Correctness in Children’s Media
Distinction Lauren Goodson St Marys Senior High School Local Political Participation: A Cross Cultural Comparison between Generations Within Local Political Participation
Distinction Benita Laylim St Marys Senior High School You Can’t Touch This
Distinction Tamara Al Hashemi St Marys Senior High School Extrapolating the Future of Politics: A Socio-Cultural Analysis of Muslim Women and their Career Prospects in Contemporary Australian Politics
Distinction Georgia Murphy-Haste Willoughby Girls High School Chasing the Line: Freedom or Treason
Distinction Razak Akunyare Sydney Secondary College, Blackwattle Bay Campus The Only African in the Village
Distinction Barbara Vallejos Macarthur Girls High School Influence of Machismo on the Formation of Gender Identity
Distinction Laura Cole Elderslie High School Explosive Reactions: Dying to Kill. A study into Female Suicide Bombers
Distinction Claire Herms Hunter School of the Performing Arts ‘Low Tide’ an Exploration of Third Wave Feminism
Distinction David Wojtysiak All Saints Catholic Senior College Manipulation, Media and Muslims: How has xenophobia been heightened as a result of Media portrayal of Muslims in Australian Society?
Distinction Rebecca May Hornsby Girls High School Back Row, Centre: An exploration of the socialisation of tall women. A continuity or a change?
Distinction Munna Salekin Macarthur Girls High School Business Manager to Bus Driver: Status Depreciation Among Migrant Males from the Subcontinent – the Effects on Family and Identity
2007 Results

The awards ceremony for the 2007 HSC were held on Friday 22 February 2008 in the Dixson Room at the Mitchell Library, Sydney.

View photos from the ceremony

TOP 10 STUDENTS

Rank Name School
1 Anna Gudkov Hornsby Girls High School
2 Eugenia Baydikova Hornsby Girls High School
3 Hilary Algert Hornsby Girls High School
4 Vivianne Schwarz Hornsby Girls High School
5 Leah Munk Rose Bay Secondary College
6 Holly Lawson Merewether High School
7 Daniela Cayetano Kogarah High School
8 Michael Cox Lucas Heights Community School
Eq 9 Ashleigh Bierton St Marys Senior High School
Eq 9 Jessica Zeng Chester Hill High School

PIP AWARDS AND PRIZES

Category Name School Project Title
HD & Civics and Citizenship Prize Belinda Wong Hornsby Girls High School The “Reffo” Proof Fence.
HD & Reconciliation Prize Ellen Collier St Columba’s Springwood Two Rivers, One Course.
HD & Studies of Asia Prize Frances Chen North Sydney Girls High School Making a Splash in the Global Pool.
HD & Equality & Difference Prize Catherine McPherson Hornsby Girls High School Growing Up Straight.
HD & Gender Studies Prize Martene Gelle Macarthur Girls High School You Want Me to Do the Washing Up Too?
HD & Popular Culture Prize Lara Mansfield Merewether High School I like My Beer Cold, My TV Loud and My Homosexuals Flaming.
HD & The President’s Prize Louis Tintner Blackwattle Bay Campus The Big Issue
High Distinction Eugenia Baydikova Hornsby Girls High School Lost in Translation.
High Distinction Talia Hoffman Emanuel School Is Authority a Good Servant or a Poor Master?
High Distinction Anna Gudkov Hornsby Girls High School Opening a Matrioshka Doll… Which One Am I?
Distinction Miriam Sambell Willoughby Girls High School Health as a new religion.
Distinction Michael Cox Lucas Heights Community School Poor Deluded Me.
Distinction Angela Ryan Temora High School “O Brethren, Where Art Thou?”
Distinction Joanna Lowry Hornsby Girls High School Stitches in Time.
Distinction Vivianne Schwarz Hornsby Girls High School “Home Is Where the Heart Is”
Distinction Sousan Ghecham Kogarah High School “Kiblah Crag”
Distinction Susanna Chen Cheltenham Girls High School Australian Citizenship: Is It More Than Just a Ceremony?
Distinction Amarlie Foster Willoughby Girls High School a/political playground.
Distinction Nicole Paton Bellingen High School Vote 1: Fear.
2006 Results

The awards ceremony for the 2006 HSC were held on Friday 23 February 2007 in the Dixson Room at the Mitchell Library, Sydney.

View photographs from this ceremony

TOP 10 STUDENTS

Rank Name School
1 Camilla Townsend Chevalier College
2 Angela Evans Smith’s Hill High School
3 Katie Boulton Merewether High School
4 Clare Calderwood St Marys Senior High School
5 Tennille Ferguson-Brown Gosford High School
6 Amelia Goodson St Marys Senior High School
7 Alanna Harper Colo High School
8 Archana George Hornsby Girls High School
9 Helen Dziedzic Hornsby Girls High School
10 Cassandra Duncan St Marys Senior High School

PIP AWARDS AND PRIZES

Category Name School Project Title – Click the links to read extracts from these meritorious PIPs
High Distinction & Civics and Citizenship Award Kathleen Konkol Manly Selective Campus Save Lives: Recycle Yourself. A Study of Social Attitudes Towards Organ Donation
High Distinction & Reconciliation Award Samuel Cook Penrith High School Losing Your Voice: The Loss Of Aboriginal Language
High Distinction & Studies of Asia Award Amy Huynh Smith’s Hill High School Banana Split
High Distinction & Equality & Difference Award Miriam Gardiner Tamworth Anglican Education: The Great Divide
High Distinction & Gender Studies Award Morgan Benson-Taylor Rose Bay Secondary College Watch Out Superman, She’s Back!
High Distinction & Popular Culture Award Angelana Dang Macquarie Fields High School Dolly See, Dolly Do: Examination of Popular Culture of ‘Bratz’ dolls – their influences on a person’s identity and the implications for society
High Distinction & Belief Systems Award Jakob Campbell Bellingen High School Can Society Function Without Religion?
High Distinction & the President’s Award Clare Calderwood St Marys Senior High School Climbing the ladder as fast as it grows
High Distinction Ernie Lissa Capangpangan Magdalene Catholic High School Talk To The Hand
High Distinction Katie Boulton Merewether High School Working At Retirement: An investigation into the social preparation for a successful withdrawal from work
High Distinction Inna Sidorova Rose Bay Secondary College PIP-Nuptial
High Distinction Dexter Atienza St Marys Senior High School A Socio-cultural analysis of the portrayal of Asian women in western films
High Distinction Andrew Moon Albury High School At the end of the trail: The impact of the Kokoda Trail on the development of identity
High Distinction But-Elle Hatooka Rose Bay Secondary College The Men of Tomorrow
High Distinction Helen Dziedzic Hornsby Girls High School “Jew-ish”- How does the uncovering of Jewish hereditary impact upon an individual’s sense of self identity?
High Distinction Emily Cheng Hornsby Girls High School Out of the frying pan and into the fire: The acculturation experience of Sudanese Refugees in NSW
Distinction Kaitlin Tinker North Sydney Girls High School Hubby, I’m Home: Exploring the phenomenon of house husbands
Distinction Amanda Ryan Woonona High School Teenage Lemmings: Conformity vs The Individual. A study of Conformity in Australia and Japan
Distinction Adriana Amato Great Lakes High School (Tuncurry Senior Campus) Me, my phone and I
Distinction Charlotte Buckton Hunter School of Performing Arts Sex In the Ditty: An exploration into the representation of female sexuality in popular music videos
Distinction Cassandra Duncan St Marys Senior High School The Polarisation: Assimilation vs Multiculturalism
Distinction Isabella Macneil Central Coast Grammar When I grow up, I want to b…
Distinction Elisabeth Murray Killara High School Hidden from sight in the lucky country? Perceptions of child poverty by the Sydney community
Distinction Amanda Wood Carlingford High School Boy, oh boy. We have a problem
Distinction Christine Lam Macquarie Fields High School Is Alternative Music, “Music for Males?” What is the relationship between gender and music?
Distinction Georgina Willcock Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College The SHAM that could challenge Maslow
Distinction Trent Fuller Merewether High School Taking the Piss: A study of political satire as an agent of socialisation
Distinction Amelia Goodson St Marys Senior High School Career Paralysis
2005 Results

The awards ceremony for the 2005 HSC were held on Friday 26 February 2006 in the Dixson Room at the Mitchell Library, Sydney.

View photographs from this ceremony

TOP 10 STUDENTS

Rank Student Name School
1 Francesca Sidoti St Columba’s Springwood
2 Jace Armstrong Kiama High School
3 Catherine Pennington Hornsby Girls High School
4 Sarah Judd Hornsby Girls High School
Equal 5 Sarah Kelshaw Sydney Distance Education High School
Equal 5 Claire Sellwood Caringbah High School
7 Fatima Malik St Marys Senior High School
8 Kate Thomson Merewether High School
9 Celeste White Masada College
10 Kurt Bugden Mitchell High School

PIP AWARDS AND PRIZES

Category Student Name School Project Title – Click the links to read extracts from these meritorious PIPs
Reconciliation Monica Blain Narara Valley High School Define and Divide. Do We Define Who we are by who the Other is?
Gender Studies Kurt Bugden Mitchell High School Manufacturing Masculinity.
Civics and Citizenship Ausseela Thanaphongsakorn Burwood Girls High School Danger: Postmodernism Doesn’t Give a Flying Duck.
Popular Culture Francesca Sidoti St Columba’s Springwood “Talkin’ ‘Bout My Generation” Is There a Song that Defines Generation Y?
Belief Systems Amelia Marshall Baulkham Hills High School The Hillsong Phenomenon.
Studies of Asia Amali Seneviratne Cheltenham Girls HS Curries, Coconuts, And Bananas. What Type Of Asian Are You?
Equality & Difference Elise Bogart St Marys Senior High School Blaming The Victim. The Generation And Maintenance Of Inequality In Contemporary Australian Society.
The President’s Prize Bethany Allsopp Chevalier College The Role Of Institutional Factors in the Making of a Man.
High Distinction Jace Armstrong Kiama High School Moisturizing Masculinity
High Distinction Jacqueline Dahl-Speck Cheltenham Girls HS The Rabbit Proof Fence: Barriers to Reconciliation.
High Distinction Elaine Francisco Tyndale Christian School Finding Mr Darcy
High Distinction Calliste Weitenberg Hunter School of Performing Arts Anchor-Lady: The Role of Females in TV Journalism
High Distinction Fatima Malik St Marys Senior High School A Clash of Civilisations?
High Distinction Marion Simmonds Cheltenham Girls HS The Adultification of Children and the Emergence of Tweens: An Investigation of Postman’s Hypothesis
High Distinction Ai Ikeda Rose Bay Secondary College SexedOut? An Investigation into the Impacts of Modernity on the Scoial construction of Individual Sexual Identity
High Distinction Rose Matijevic Mitchell High School Fat or Fiction: You decide… or Do You?
High Distinction Kim Leontiev Rose Bay Secondary College X-Men. A Critical Examination of Codes of Masculinity
High Distinction Kate Thomson Merewether High School Apathy or Cynicism? Australian Young People and Political Participation
High Distinction Khapil Narula Epping Boys High School School and Belonging. Do Stereotypical Identities Define a Male Student’s Sense of Belonging to his School?
High Distinction Alysha Casey Central Coast Grammar Nobody Likes Me, Everybody Hates Me. An investigation into the Effects of Alienation from an Adolescent Peer Group on Identity Formation.
High Distinction Deahne Pinto Bradfield College Pentecostalism: Religion of the 21st Century?
High Distinction Catherine Pennington Hornsby Girls High School The Times they are a-Changing
High Distinction Elizabeth Hearn Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College Shaping Society. The Power relationship between Media, the Government and the Public
Distinction Marina Shu Cheltenham Girls HS Power of One: Does Growing Up with or without Siblings significantly affect the way a Person Competes with Others
Distinction Catherine Simmons Caringbah High School The Christmas Tug of War
Distinction Brooke Delbridge Merewether High School From Number 96 to Queer Eye. Homosexual Stereotypes on Australian Television
Distinction Dana McMullen Gosford High School The Playschool Syndrome
Distinction Mia Pinjuh Caringbah High School And My Crush Say Everything. Gender Difference in Adolescent Embarrassing Moments
Distinction Penny Marriott All Saints (St Mary’s) The Portrayal of Gender Roles and Housework in the Australian Women’s Weekly from the 60s and the Present
Distinction Joanna-Nel Cubelo St Marys Senior High School Is there Life after Divorce?
Distinction James Braithwaite St Marys Senior High School Do Muscles Have Gender?
Distinction Leah Manago St Marys Senior High School Globalisation and its Adverse affects on the Poor
Distinction Ingrid van Woerkom Baulkham Hills High School 21st century Hajj
Distinction Angela Lee Hornsby Girls High School Totally Cool
Distinction Leanne Cook Mullumbimby High School Chance Made Us Sisters Hearts Made Us Friends
Distinction Benita Chudleigh Mullumbimby High School Those Who’ve Come Across The Seas
Distinction Thomas Mesker Mosman High School When the Glass is Empty. A Look at Fathers and Their Sons?
Distinction Rachelle O’Donnell Wollongong High School of Performing Arts They Who Give and Those Who Get are Alike Blessed
2004 Results

The awards ceremony for the 2004 HSC were held on Friday 25 February 2005 in the Dixson Room at the Mitchell Library, Sydney.

View photographs from this ceremony

TOP 10 STUDENTS

Rank Student Name School
1 Lauren Miller Hornsby Girls High School
2 Medeleine Fraser Santa Sabina College
3 Derrick Gee Epping Boys High School
Equal 4 Lachlan Hodgson Macarthur Anglican College (Cobbity Campus)
Equal 4 Katrina Symonds Reddam House (Bondi Campus)
Equal 4 Tais Topal Silva Macarthur Girls High School
7 Kapil Bazil Epping Boys High School
8 Jessica Chung North Sydney Girls High School
9 Claire Cullen Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College
10 Georgia Snow Emanuel School

PIP AWARDS AND PRIZES

Category Student Name School Project Title
Gender Prize Rosa Campbell Burwood Girls High School The F-Word: An investigation in the status of Feminism among young women 16-19
Popular Culture Prize Tara Buddhipala Cheltenham Girls High School Planet Bollywood. An investigation of the changing nature of Bollywood and its reflection and influence upon the Indian community in Australia and India.
President’s Prize Georgia Snow Emanuel School Is Authority Gender based?
Reconciliation Prize. Lachlan Hodgson Macarthur Anglican College (Cobbity Campus) The over-representation of Indigenous youth in the juvenile justice system: A colonial legacy.
Gender Prize Anita Lazar Mary MacKillop College The PIMP/HO relationship
Asia Prize Michelle Lan North Sydney Girls HS Between the Chopsticks and the Fork
Civics and Citizenship Elizabeth Lancaster Oxford Falls Grammar School Control the past; control the future.
Belief Systems Prize. Christopher Hellmundt Wollongong HS of Performing Arts Tibetan Buddhism- A Powerful Philosophy or a popular culture?
High Distinction Christine Cattley Greystanes HS “To serve and protect”. Analysis of how and why the representation of women on Australian television has changed over time, as reflected in police dramas.
High Distinction Ilana Levi Moriah College From one generation to the next. An investigation into the nature of the socialization process of daughters within the Jewish Australian family structure.
High Distinction Byron Kemp Keira Technology HS Teenage Testosterone in training
High Distinction Kate Spies Engadine HS “Whats the goss on gossip?”” The social function of gossip.
High Distinction Kapil Bazil Epping Boys HS Tongues in a twist.
High Distinction Lauren Miller Hornsby Girls HS Splitting the difference. The influence of age, gender and twin type on a twins’ social experience leading to their sense of identity.
High Distinction Melissa Polovin Moriah College “Once upon atime I fell in Love… and we lived happily ever after”. A case study of romantic lover over time.
High Distinction Jamila Solomon Emanuel School “Where’s the love? the fine line between, love children and bastards.
High Distinction Emma Purdon Whitebridge HS Cyber bullying
Distinction Liza Khatchadourian Mary MacKillop College Behind Bars: Women in NSW’s prisons.
Distinction Claudia Milunsky Moriah College Liar! Liar! Pains on Fire!
Distinction Cissie Chang Cheng Hornsby Girls HS Names and the naming practice in Chinese culture.
Distinction Tevvi Bullock Merewether HS “Those Magic Words” the sacrificing of true emotion.
Distinction Gabrielle Rein Emanuel School “The Lying Game” is lying the value consensus of our society?
Distinction Samuel Foy Chevalier College To what degree do political cartoons represent the views of society?
Distinction Rebecca Dalliwall Santa Sabina College Political correctness and the school curriculum.
Distinction Alison King Cheltenham Girls HS When East meets West…
Distinction Moana Barroso Carlingford HS “The Voice of the drum connects the wandering soul to their roots.” Uruguayan immigrants use their traditional music as a form of social security and cohesion.
Distinction Joanna Jodeh Parramatta HS Falling madly out of love with marriage. A study of the changes of attitudes of westernized, educated and non educated women towards marriage.
Distinction Zoe Adams Macquarie Fields HS Position vacant: Lion tamers wanted for boys education, gender theories and boys at school.
Distinction Kate Ralph Melville HS The issue is not black and white – are aboriginal students failing school or is school failing them?
Distinction Mary Calleja Smith’s Hill HS Life without Daddy…
Distinction Claire Scott Springwood HS We are what we talk.
Distinction Alison Batt St Joseph’s Catholic College Black Australia
Distinction Sasha Bullivant Gilroy College E-raced.

Photos

2015 Photos

2014 Photos

2013 Photos

2012 Photos

2011 Photos

2010 Photos

2009 Photos

2008 Photos

2007 Photos

2006 Photos

2005 Photos

2004 Photos